— environmental protection
which disclose our environmental targets for biodiversity, waste and water management, the circular economy, and air quality.
Our operations generate revenue for the government through taxes that are paid into the budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This contributes to finance health, education, transport, and other basic social government programs.
We make social investments in areas determined by the needs and priorities of the local community in the regions where we operate.
Our reskilling and small business development programmes benefit local communities by creating employment opportunities and contributing to economic development, while also adding value to our supply chain.
SEG Enera is committed to working with suppliers, including EPC contractors, who behave in an environmentally, and socially responsible manner as outlined in our Responsible Supplier Principles.
We are focused on removing barriers and creating equal opportunities for all.
We respect human rights in all aspects of business and have incorporated human rights into our SEG Enera General Business Principles, Code of Conduct, and SEG Enera Supplier Principles. Our approach rests on the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights.
Our projects are subjected to ESIA Comprehensive Environmental and Social Impact Assessments in all phases of operation, i.e. design, construction and commissioning, according to the following international standards and recommendations of international development institutions.
— Equator Principles 2020 (EP4)
— IFC's Performance Standards on Environmental and Social Sustainability (2012/2013)
— Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) Environmental and Social Sustainability Performance Standards (2013)
— EBRD Environmental and Social Policy (ESP) and Performance Requirements (PR) (2019)
— IFC Environmental, Health and Safety (EHS) Guidelines: General Guidelines (2007)