For the first time Samarkand International Airport moved to a new category in the ACI Europe ranking for passenger traffic growth
A report published by industry association ACI Europe confirms the impressive growth in passenger traffic at Samarkand International Airport.
The comparative analysis shows an increase of 196.1% compared to the same period in 2019 that puts the terminal in the category of 1 to 5 million passengers per year.
Let us recall that in 2023, Samarkand International Airport for the first time in its history exceeded the 1 million mark and served 1,010,938 passengers, which is 104.9% or 517,521 passengers more than in the record year 2022.
Today, Air Marakanda, which manages the new terminal of Samarkand International Airport, actively cooperates with 23 airlines and operates flights from Samarkand Airport to 18 destinations: 17 international and 1 domestic.