Air Marakanda Company Receives ISO 9001:2015 International Standard Certification
Air Marakanda, the operator of Samarkand International Airport, is proud to announce that it has successfully completed an audit and obtained the ISO 9001:2015 certification for its Quality Management System (QMS).
The audit was conducted by the renowned organization "Russian Register - Central Asia," which holds both international and national accreditations.
The official certificate presentation to the CEO of Air Marakanda, Anton Khodzhayan, took place on October 25. The certificate was presented by the Director of Certification Association "Russian Register - Central Asia," Andrey Kim.
"Considering the degree of legislative control over the activities of strategic objects such as Samarkand International Airport, the processes of Air Marakanda's organization were already at the highest level of development, documentation, and automation before the implementation of the Quality Management System.
The successful completion of the audit and the certification of compliance with the requirements of the ISO 9001:2015 international standard confirms the accuracy of this assessment for all stakeholders. During the audit, the certification association team noted the high level of development and quality of internal processes, as well as the professional approach to risk management. I would like to congratulate the Air Marakanda team on this significant achievement," said Anton Khodzhayan, the CEO of Air Marakanda.
The implementation of the QMS has enabled Air Marakanda to establish a robust management system encompassing a comprehensive range of organizational processes, resources, and methodologies. This system ensures the consistent delivery of high-quality services, fosters effective collaborations and long-term partnerships, streamlines document workflows, and enhances the company's ability to achieve its objectives.