Saneg to build a freight car production plant with Slovakia’s AZC Group
Sanoat Energetika Guruhi (Saneg), Uzbekistan’s largest privately owned oil and gas company, has signed a memorandum of understanding with the leading Slovak industrial group AZC Orbis Invest and with management of the Gallaarel Special Industrial Zone in the Jizzakh Region.
Among other activities, the agreement envisages development of a plant for the production of railway freight cars in the Gallaaral SIZ.
A signing ceremony was attended by Slovakia Ambassador Viktor Boretsky, as well as Saneg and AZC Group executives.
Saneg General Director Tulkin Yusupov noted: “This project is an important step for our company and the entire industry of Uzbekistan. The plant for the production of freight cars will significantly improve the logistics infrastructure and increase the efficiency of transport operations."
The new production will include a complete line for the production of various types of carriages, including tank cars, hoppers, gondola cars and box cars. The annual production volume is expected to reach 2,000 cars. These cars will provide specialized equipment to the logistics system of the Saneg group of companies and Uzbekistan as a whole.
AZC Group Executive Director Robert Spisak said: “We are pleased to become part of this ambitious project and bring our technical knowledge and experience to Uzbekistan. We already have international activities and we see good market opportunities in Uzbekistan. I am confident that our cooperation will lead to significant improvements in logistics and industry.”
AZC Orbis Invest will provide the technical expertise and technologies necessary for the successful launch and operation of production. The new plant will be an important step in developing the industrial potential of the region and improving the country’s logistics infrastructure.