The largest logistics center in the area will be opened in Samarkand region
The Marakand Logair company (part of the control circuit of the investment and industrial group SEG Enera) will open the largest multimodal transport and logistics center of class A in the Samarkand region - “Logopark Samarkand”. Until now, there have been no objects of this scale in the region. The opening is planned for the second quarter of 2025.
Construction of the world-class logopark began in February of this year. The center has an area of ​​more than 40 thousand square meters. m. is focused on placing products of leading international and local e-commerce, distribution, manufacturing and logistics companies.
The complex will include premises with all temperature storage conditions, as well as a wide range of auxiliary services and facilities.
Marakand Logair has already begun concluding agreements for the organization of warehouse activities and rental.
“In the Samarkand region, taking into account the dynamic growth rates of both domestic and international trade, there is a significant amount of unmet demand for modern warehouse space. We are ready to offer potential clients dry, cold, and bonded warehouses for long-term storage of imported goods without going through customs procedures. We are convinced that the center’s services will help commodity producers of Uzbekistan in selling products both domestically and abroad,” says Ikrom Yadgarov, General Director of Marakand Logair
The new logistics center will significantly shorten supply chains and their lead times, as well as increase cargo transportation flexibility, SEG Enera notes.
“The construction of logopark is a new, extremely promising and in many ways logical direction of business for our group. The logistics center has a favorable location - on the main highway of the Republic of Uzbekistan (M-37), in the territory neighboring to Samarkand International Airport, which is managed by another of our subsidiary - Air Marakanda. Taken together, this gives a tangible synergistic effect - we can offer our clients a full-fledged transport and logistics cluster and favorable service conditions,” emphasized Dmitry Kochiev, director of M&A for the SEG Enera group.
Noteworthy today SEG Enera group is developing a number of investment projects in the Samarkand region. In addition to the already successfully operating airport and Silk Road Samarkand tourist complex, the Ferkensko phosphate fertilizer plant is being reconstructed. In addition, the company is completing the construction of Samarkand International Technological University campus.
For reference:
SEG Enera is an investment and industrial group with a diversified portfolio of assets in various sectors of economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including the oil and gas industry, metallurgy, gas and petrochemicals, mineral fertilizer production, electric power, logistics, as well as IT, healthcare, tourism, and agriculture.
Founded in 2022 to consolidate assets within a unified management system, improve the efficiency of current and launch new investment projects.
The number of employees is more than 15,000 people. The headquarters of SEG Enera is located in Tashkent. Website –
Marakand Logair is a special purpose entity founded in 2021, specializing in project management for the integrated development of airport areas.